Prices for online English lessons in Norway
Three simple plans, in Norwegian kroner (NOK). Pick how many lessons a week suit your child, and pay every 4 weeks or weekly.
Showing prices billed every 4 weeks
Starter
1 lesson per week
4 lessons every 4 weeks · 25 minutes each
NOK 649every 4 weeks
NOK 162.25 per lesson · or NOK 179 a week billed weekly
NOK 8,437 a year - 13 payments of NOK 649
Save 9% vs paying weekly
- Live 1-to-1 with a real teacher
- Teacher feedback and progress in your dashboard
- Change or cancel anytime
Growth
Save 14% per lesson vs Starter2 lessons per week
8 lessons every 4 weeks · 25 minutes each
NOK 1,109every 4 weeks
NOK 138.63 per lesson · or NOK 299 a week billed weekly
NOK 14,417 a year - 13 payments of NOK 1,109
Save 7% vs paying weekly
- Live 1-to-1 with a real teacher
- Teacher feedback and progress in your dashboard
- Change or cancel anytime
Accelerator
Save 18% per lesson vs Starter3 lessons per week
12 lessons every 4 weeks · 25 minutes each
NOK 1,579every 4 weeks
NOK 131.58 per lesson · or NOK 419 a week billed weekly
NOK 20,527 a year - 13 payments of NOK 1,579
Save 5% vs paying weekly
- Live 1-to-1 with a real teacher
- Teacher feedback and progress in your dashboard
- Change or cancel anytime
Prices are per 4-week billing period in your local currency. Your first lesson is free, with no card needed until you continue. Change or cancel anytime.
Your price is locked on your subscription, so future price changes don't affect you.
Compare plans
Every plan side by side
All prices in Norwegian kroner (NOK). Savings are worked out from the prices and rounded down.
Plan comparison in NOK
- Lessons per week
- Starter: 1Growth: 2Accelerator: 3
- Lessons every 4 weeks
- Starter: 4Growth: 8Accelerator: 12
- Lesson length
- Starter: 25 minutesGrowth: 25 minutesAccelerator: 25 minutes
- Price every 4 weeks
- Starter: NOK 649Growth: NOK 1,109Accelerator: NOK 1,579
- Price per lesson (every 4 weeks)
- Starter: NOK 162.25Growth: NOK 138.63Accelerator: NOK 131.58
- A year, billed every 4 weeks (13 payments)
- Starter: NOK 8,437Growth: NOK 14,417Accelerator: NOK 20,527
- Or pay weekly
- Starter: NOK 179 a weekGrowth: NOK 299 a weekAccelerator: NOK 419 a week
- Saving per lesson vs Starter
- Starter: –Growth: 14%Accelerator: 18%
- Saving every 4 weeks vs weekly
- Starter: 9%Growth: 7%Accelerator: 5%
| Detail | Starter | Growth | Accelerator |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lessons per week | 1 | 2 | 3 |
| Lessons every 4 weeks | 4 | 8 | 12 |
| Lesson length | 25 minutes | 25 minutes | 25 minutes |
| Price every 4 weeks | NOK 649 | NOK 1,109 | NOK 1,579 |
| Price per lesson (every 4 weeks) | NOK 162.25 | NOK 138.63 | NOK 131.58 |
| A year, billed every 4 weeks (13 payments) | NOK 8,437 | NOK 14,417 | NOK 20,527 |
| Or pay weekly | NOK 179 a week | NOK 299 a week | NOK 419 a week |
| Saving per lesson vs Starter | – | 14% | 18% |
| Saving every 4 weeks vs weekly | 9% | 7% | 5% |
Prices are per 4-week billing period in your local currency. Your first lesson is free, with no card needed until you continue. Change or cancel anytime.
Your price is locked on your subscription, so future price changes don't affect you.
FAQ
Questions about prices and billing
How much are online English lessons for kids in Norway?
Starter is NOK 649, Growth NOK 1,109 and Accelerator NOK 1,579 every 4 weeks, from NOK 131.58 per lesson. You can also pay weekly, from NOK 179 a week. Prices are in Norwegian kroner (NOK).
Is the first lesson really free?
Yes. Your child's first lesson is free and you don't need a card. You only add payment details if you decide to continue.
How does billing every 4 weeks work?
Plans bill every 4 weeks rather than every calendar month, so every cycle has an exact number of lessons: 4 on Starter, 8 on Growth, 12 on Accelerator. You can choose weekly billing instead.
Can I change or cancel my plan?
Yes, anytime. Cancellation takes effect at the end of your current billing period. You can also cancel a single lesson up to 2 hours before it starts.
Will my price go up later?
Your price is locked on your subscription, so future price changes don't affect you.
Founding families
Book a free first lesson. No card needed.
Meet a teacher, see how lessons work, and only choose a plan if your child wants to continue. Plans start from NOK 131.58 per lesson.
Prices are per 4-week billing period in your local currency. Your first lesson is free, with no card needed until you continue. Change or cancel anytime.
Your price is locked on your subscription, so future price changes don't affect you.
See all prices: Norway (NOK)
Not ready yet? Leave your details
We'll email you to answer questions. No sign-up needed.