Prices for online English lessons in Iceland
Three simple plans, in Icelandic krónur (ISK). Pick how many lessons a week suit your child, and pay every 4 weeks or weekly.
Showing prices billed every 4 weeks
Starter
1 lesson per week
4 lessons every 4 weeks · 25 minutes each
ISK 8,290every 4 weeks
ISK 2,072.50 per lesson · or ISK 2,290 a week billed weekly
ISK 107,770 a year - 13 payments of ISK 8,290
Save 9% vs paying weekly
- Live 1-to-1 with a real teacher
- Teacher feedback and progress in your dashboard
- Change or cancel anytime
Growth
Save 13% per lesson vs Starter2 lessons per week
8 lessons every 4 weeks · 25 minutes each
ISK 14,290every 4 weeks
ISK 1,786.25 per lesson · or ISK 3,890 a week billed weekly
ISK 185,770 a year - 13 payments of ISK 14,290
Save 8% vs paying weekly
- Live 1-to-1 with a real teacher
- Teacher feedback and progress in your dashboard
- Change or cancel anytime
Accelerator
Save 18% per lesson vs Starter3 lessons per week
12 lessons every 4 weeks · 25 minutes each
ISK 20,290every 4 weeks
ISK 1,690.83 per lesson · or ISK 5,390 a week billed weekly
ISK 263,770 a year - 13 payments of ISK 20,290
Save 5% vs paying weekly
- Live 1-to-1 with a real teacher
- Teacher feedback and progress in your dashboard
- Change or cancel anytime
Prices are per 4-week billing period in your local currency. Your first lesson is free, with no card needed until you continue. Change or cancel anytime.
Your price is locked on your subscription, so future price changes don't affect you.
Compare plans
Every plan side by side
All prices in Icelandic krónur (ISK). Savings are worked out from the prices and rounded down.
Plan comparison in ISK
- Lessons per week
- Starter: 1Growth: 2Accelerator: 3
- Lessons every 4 weeks
- Starter: 4Growth: 8Accelerator: 12
- Lesson length
- Starter: 25 minutesGrowth: 25 minutesAccelerator: 25 minutes
- Price every 4 weeks
- Starter: ISK 8,290Growth: ISK 14,290Accelerator: ISK 20,290
- Price per lesson (every 4 weeks)
- Starter: ISK 2,072.50Growth: ISK 1,786.25Accelerator: ISK 1,690.83
- A year, billed every 4 weeks (13 payments)
- Starter: ISK 107,770Growth: ISK 185,770Accelerator: ISK 263,770
- Or pay weekly
- Starter: ISK 2,290 a weekGrowth: ISK 3,890 a weekAccelerator: ISK 5,390 a week
- Saving per lesson vs Starter
- Starter: –Growth: 13%Accelerator: 18%
- Saving every 4 weeks vs weekly
- Starter: 9%Growth: 8%Accelerator: 5%
| Detail | Starter | Growth | Accelerator |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lessons per week | 1 | 2 | 3 |
| Lessons every 4 weeks | 4 | 8 | 12 |
| Lesson length | 25 minutes | 25 minutes | 25 minutes |
| Price every 4 weeks | ISK 8,290 | ISK 14,290 | ISK 20,290 |
| Price per lesson (every 4 weeks) | ISK 2,072.50 | ISK 1,786.25 | ISK 1,690.83 |
| A year, billed every 4 weeks (13 payments) | ISK 107,770 | ISK 185,770 | ISK 263,770 |
| Or pay weekly | ISK 2,290 a week | ISK 3,890 a week | ISK 5,390 a week |
| Saving per lesson vs Starter | – | 13% | 18% |
| Saving every 4 weeks vs weekly | 9% | 8% | 5% |
Prices are per 4-week billing period in your local currency. Your first lesson is free, with no card needed until you continue. Change or cancel anytime.
Your price is locked on your subscription, so future price changes don't affect you.
FAQ
Questions about prices and billing
How much are online English lessons for kids in Iceland?
Starter is ISK 8,290, Growth ISK 14,290 and Accelerator ISK 20,290 every 4 weeks, from ISK 1,690.83 per lesson. You can also pay weekly, from ISK 2,290 a week. Prices are in Icelandic krónur (ISK).
Is the first lesson really free?
Yes. Your child's first lesson is free and you don't need a card. You only add payment details if you decide to continue.
How does billing every 4 weeks work?
Plans bill every 4 weeks rather than every calendar month, so every cycle has an exact number of lessons: 4 on Starter, 8 on Growth, 12 on Accelerator. You can choose weekly billing instead.
Can I change or cancel my plan?
Yes, anytime. Cancellation takes effect at the end of your current billing period. You can also cancel a single lesson up to 2 hours before it starts.
Will my price go up later?
Your price is locked on your subscription, so future price changes don't affect you.
Founding families
Book a free first lesson. No card needed.
Meet a teacher, see how lessons work, and only choose a plan if your child wants to continue. Plans start from ISK 1,690.83 per lesson.
Prices are per 4-week billing period in your local currency. Your first lesson is free, with no card needed until you continue. Change or cancel anytime.
Your price is locked on your subscription, so future price changes don't affect you.
See all prices: Iceland (ISK)
Not ready yet? Leave your details
We'll email you to answer questions. No sign-up needed.