Skip to main content

Prices for online English lessons in Iceland

Three simple plans, in Icelandic krónur (ISK). Pick how many lessons a week suit your child, and pay every 4 weeks or weekly.

How often to pay

Showing prices billed every 4 weeks

  • Starter

    1 lesson per week

    4 lessons every 4 weeks · 25 minutes each

    ISK 8,290every 4 weeks

    ISK 2,072.50 per lesson · or ISK 2,290 a week billed weekly

    ISK 107,770 a year - 13 payments of ISK 8,290

    Save 9% vs paying weekly

    • Live 1-to-1 with a real teacher
    • Teacher feedback and progress in your dashboard
    • Change or cancel anytime
  • Growth

    Save 13% per lesson vs Starter

    2 lessons per week

    8 lessons every 4 weeks · 25 minutes each

    ISK 14,290every 4 weeks

    ISK 1,786.25 per lesson · or ISK 3,890 a week billed weekly

    ISK 185,770 a year - 13 payments of ISK 14,290

    Save 8% vs paying weekly

    • Live 1-to-1 with a real teacher
    • Teacher feedback and progress in your dashboard
    • Change or cancel anytime
  • Accelerator

    Save 18% per lesson vs Starter

    3 lessons per week

    12 lessons every 4 weeks · 25 minutes each

    ISK 20,290every 4 weeks

    ISK 1,690.83 per lesson · or ISK 5,390 a week billed weekly

    ISK 263,770 a year - 13 payments of ISK 20,290

    Save 5% vs paying weekly

    • Live 1-to-1 with a real teacher
    • Teacher feedback and progress in your dashboard
    • Change or cancel anytime

Prices are per 4-week billing period in your local currency. Your first lesson is free, with no card needed until you continue. Change or cancel anytime.

Your price is locked on your subscription, so future price changes don't affect you.

Compare plans

Every plan side by side

All prices in Icelandic krónur (ISK). Savings are worked out from the prices and rounded down.

Plan comparison in ISK

Lessons per week
Starter: 1Growth: 2Accelerator: 3
Lessons every 4 weeks
Starter: 4Growth: 8Accelerator: 12
Lesson length
Starter: 25 minutesGrowth: 25 minutesAccelerator: 25 minutes
Price every 4 weeks
Starter: ISK 8,290Growth: ISK 14,290Accelerator: ISK 20,290
Price per lesson (every 4 weeks)
Starter: ISK 2,072.50Growth: ISK 1,786.25Accelerator: ISK 1,690.83
A year, billed every 4 weeks (13 payments)
Starter: ISK 107,770Growth: ISK 185,770Accelerator: ISK 263,770
Or pay weekly
Starter: ISK 2,290 a weekGrowth: ISK 3,890 a weekAccelerator: ISK 5,390 a week
Saving per lesson vs Starter
Starter: –Growth: 13%Accelerator: 18%
Saving every 4 weeks vs weekly
Starter: 9%Growth: 8%Accelerator: 5%

Prices are per 4-week billing period in your local currency. Your first lesson is free, with no card needed until you continue. Change or cancel anytime.

Your price is locked on your subscription, so future price changes don't affect you.

FAQ

Questions about prices and billing

How much are online English lessons for kids in Iceland?

Starter is ISK 8,290, Growth ISK 14,290 and Accelerator ISK 20,290 every 4 weeks, from ISK 1,690.83 per lesson. You can also pay weekly, from ISK 2,290 a week. Prices are in Icelandic krónur (ISK).

Is the first lesson really free?

Yes. Your child's first lesson is free and you don't need a card. You only add payment details if you decide to continue.

How does billing every 4 weeks work?

Plans bill every 4 weeks rather than every calendar month, so every cycle has an exact number of lessons: 4 on Starter, 8 on Growth, 12 on Accelerator. You can choose weekly billing instead.

Can I change or cancel my plan?

Yes, anytime. Cancellation takes effect at the end of your current billing period. You can also cancel a single lesson up to 2 hours before it starts.

Will my price go up later?

Your price is locked on your subscription, so future price changes don't affect you.

Founding families

Book a free first lesson. No card needed.

Meet a teacher, see how lessons work, and only choose a plan if your child wants to continue. Plans start from ISK 1,690.83 per lesson.

Prices are per 4-week billing period in your local currency. Your first lesson is free, with no card needed until you continue. Change or cancel anytime.

Your price is locked on your subscription, so future price changes don't affect you.

See all prices: Iceland (ISK)

Not ready yet? Leave your details

We'll email you to answer questions. No sign-up needed.

We use your details to reply to you.

Loading your options…